Brevard County Logo
[…] It is proposed to modify Section 62-182 to specify that “upon expiration of a term, a member may continue to serve until he or she is reappointed or until a new appointment is made.”

 

On September 17th, 2024, the Board issued legislative intent and permission to advertise these amendments.  As part of its motion, it further directed staff to “make the necessary changes to align the voting membership of the [planning and zoning] board with the minimum requirements found in Florida Statute Section 163.3174 and relevant interlocal agreements.”  Staff has identified one difference between the current voting membership and the minimum requirements found in Florida Statute and interlocal agreements.  Under Sec. 163.3174, Fla. Stat., the “county shall include a representative of the school district appointed by the school board as a nonvoting member of the local planning agency or equivalent agency to attend those meetings at which the agency considers comprehensive plan amendments and rezonings that would, if approved, increase residential density on the property that is the subject of the application.”  Currently, Brevard County Code does not designate the School Board-appointed member as a non-voting member.